Power Forward
Article Image
Photo by: ORU Media Relations

Whitt named SLC Athlete of the Year; eight set all-conference marks

Courtesy: ORU Media Relations
          Release: 02/28/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
QUICK LINKS

FRISCO, Texas - Following an outstanding performance at the Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships in Norman, Jack Whitt was named the conference's male athlete of the year, announced on Thursday.

In the pole vault event, Whitt easily won in his hometown when he cleared a height of 18 feet, 7.75 inches. The mark broke the school record, set by Whitt earlier in the season, as well as a 29 year old meet record, 22 year old Mosier Indoor facility record and was the top mark in all of NCAA Div. I so far this season.

Whitt was also named the conference male outstanding field athlete of the year as well.

All-Conference performers are determined by their finish in the conference meet, with the winner becoming First Team All-Conference, second place becomes a Second Team All-Conference former and third place make the Third Team All-Conference list.

Joining Whitt as an All-Conference performer in the pole vault was Dustin Gehrke who finished third.

Jeffery Gibson and Tyler Banks were First Team All-Conference performers in the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run, respectively. Lauren McFarland added a first team award for ORU, topping teammate Daniella Szabo in the women's pole vault.

Joining Szabo on the second team list were runners Marrisa Thomas, 800-meter run, and freshman Madison Reynolds, 400-meter dash.

Several ORU track and field athletes have one final opportunity to qualify for the national meet in Fayetteville, Ark., as the Golden Eagles are schedule to take part in the ISU Qualifier in Ames, Iowa, and the Arkansas Final Qualifier in Fayetteville this weekend.

Individual Award Winners

Male Athlete of the Year - Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts

Female Athlete of the Year - Lauren Smith, Stephen F. Austin

Male Outstanding Field Events - Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts

Female Outstanding Field Events - La'Tricia Griffin, Stephen F. Austin

Male Outstanding Running Events - David Rooney, McNeese State

Female Outstanding Running Events - Jackie White, Nicholls State

Male Newcomer of the Year - Jeff Milliron, Southeastern Louisiana

Female Newcomer of the Year - Shambrail Woods, Stephen F. Austin

Male Freshman of the Year - Jonathan Reese, Lamar

Female Freshman of the Year - Chasity Clark, Stephen F. Austin

Men's and Women's Coach of the Year - Phil Olson, Stephen F. Austin

Men's Track and Field All-Conference Teams

Event

1st

2nd

3rd

60-Meter Dash

Antonio Herbert, SLU

Justin Walker, NWLA

Cass Brown, SFA

60-Meter Hurdles

Matthew Viverette, SHSU

Nick McCloud, SFA

Anthony Hatwood, MCN

200-Meter Dash

Kendal Taylor, NWLA

Hanoj Carter, NWLA

Antonio, Herbert, SLU

400-Meter Dash

Jeffery Gibson, ORU

Cass Brown, SFA

Rodney Jones, SHSU

800-Meter Run

Tyler Banks,  ORU

De'Quan Binder, SHSU

Valentinas Rudys, AMCC

Mile Run

Joe Wade, LU

Alex Bruce-Littlewood, MCN

Martin Delguste, MCN

3,000-Meter Run

David Rooney, MCN

Joe Wade, LU

Adam Saloom, SFA

5,000-Meter Run

David Rooney, MCN

Daniel Cliffe, MCN

Adam Saloom, SFA

High Jump

Roger De La Cruz, AMCC

Jonathan Reece, LU

Parminder Singh, MCN

Pole Vault

Jack Whitt, ORU

Colton Ross, SFA

Dustin Gehrke, ORU

Long Jump

Charles White, SHSU

Phillippe Moore, SLU

Emmanuel Williams, NWLA

Triple Jump

Charles White, SHSU

Reginald Douglas, NWLA

Karique Stephen, SHSU

Shot Put

Jon Arthur, SFA

Jeff Milliron, SLU

Thomas Canchola, MCN

Weight Throw

Jon Arthur, SFA

Brett Olsen, SLU

Jeff Milliron, SLU

Heptathlon

Matthew Johnson, SHSU

Cody Rhodes, SFA

Jamal Davis, SFA


Women's Indoor Track and Field All-Conference Teams

Event

1st

2nd

3rd

60-Meter Dash

Tanesha Maxwell, UCA

Ashley Idunoba, LU

Brarsheyia Simpson, SFA

60-Meter Hurdles

Kryshell Rolle, NICH

Danielle Demas, SHSU

Bria McIver, SFA

200-Meter Dash

Chasity Clark, SFA

Ashley Idunoba, LU

Lygia Foreman, SHSU

400-Meter Dash

Lygia Foreman, SHSU

Madison Reynolds, ORU

Cierra Jefferson, SFA

800-Meter Run

Jackie White, NICH

Marrisa Thomas, ORU

Jasmine Boutte, AMCC

Mile Run

Alyssa Dooley, SHSU

Jackie White, NICH

Becky Gough, LU

3,000-Meter Run

Becky Gough, LU

Lauren Smith, SFA

Randi Plentl, SFA

5,000-Meter Run

Randi Plentle, SFA

Lauren Smith, SFA

Vanessa Galindo, AMCC

High Jump

Melai Carter, SFA

Caitlin Jones, SFA

Jerrica Tillery, NWLA

Pole Vault

Lauren McFarland, ORU

Daniella Szabo, ORU

Shelbie Zotyka, SHSU

Long Jump

Jasmine Cornelius, MCN

Nia Stewart, SLU

Kirsten Knox, SFA

Triple Jump

Jerrica Tillery, NWLA

Jacqueline Berry, MCN

Kelli Hermes, SFA

Shot Put

La'tricia Griffin, SFA

Jessica Spelling, SFA

Keona Jackson, NWLA

Weight Throw

La'Shantena Rounds, MCN

La'Tricia Griffin, SFA

Ashley Jenkins, SHSU

Pantathlon

Morgan Davis, SHSU

Jasmin Ellis, UCA

Allyson Pettit, SHSU

-ORU-

ELIVE
Live & On-demand Eagle Sports
BASE Postgame vs. HBU, 4-18-14
BASE Postgame vs. Wichita State, 4-9-14
LIVE EVENTS
Tue, Apr 22 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs. OSU
Audio >
Tue, Apr 22 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs Oklahoma State
Video >
ELive
stop