Power Forward
Article Image
Photo by: ORU Media Relations

Whitt, Turner Earn Individual Honors; All-Conference Teams Released

Courtesy: ORU Media Relations
          Release: 05/16/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
QUICK LINKS

FRISCO, Texas – Jack Whitt and Morrie Turner highlighted the Southland Conference individual awards for Oral Roberts University on Thursday as the league office released its track and field honors for the outdoor season.

For the second time in 2013, Whitt was named the conference’s Male Outstanding Field Athlete. The senior from Norman, Okla., also earned the same honor following the indoor campaign.

Just as he did during the indoor conference meet, Whitt cleared a height of 18-2.5 for the conference victory, as well as the SLC and stadium records in the pole vault.

Turner, a native of Batesville, Miss., was honored by the conference as the Newcomer of the Year. A transfer from Mississippi State, Turner won the long jump event with a distance of 24-7. Turner won four first place medals during the outdoor season.

Joining Turner and Whitt as an All-Southland First Team selection was Jeffery Gibson. The senior outran the competition in the 400-meter hurdles, finishing with a time of 51.07. Tyler Banks earned a spot on the second team in the 800-meter run, as did Dustin Gehrke in the pole vault.

Madison Reynolds’ first place time of 53.60 put her on the All-SLC first team, while her 4x100 relay team earned a second team honor. Also on the medal winning relay team were Victoria Reynolds, Tamaira Williams and Cornesha Wilkerson.

Samantha Watson was named All-SLC second team in the 3,000-meter steeple chase, while Lauren McFarland was named to the third team in the pole vault.

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field All-Conference Teams

Event

1st

2nd

3rd

100-Meter Dash

Justin Walker, NWLA

Diontae Spencer, MCN

Hanoj Carter, NWLA

100-Meter Hurdles

Nick McCloud, SHSU

Matthew Viverette, SHSU

Matt Johnson, SHSU

200-Meter Dash

Hanoj Carter, NWLA

Cass Brown, SFA

Justin Walker, NWLA

400-Meter Dash

Cass Brown, SFA

Chance Tanner, UCA

Rodney Jones, SHSU

400-Meter Hurdles

Jeffery Gibson, ORU

Josh Taylor, SFA

Matthew Viverette, SHSU

800-Meter Run

De’Quad Binder, SHSU

Tyler Banks, ORU

Brandon Lacy, AMCC

1,500-Meter Run

Joe Wade, LU

Patrick Kimeli, AMCC

Clint Anders, SHSU

3,000-Meter Steeple

Adam Saloom, SFA

Philipp Baar, AMCC

Edward Limo, UCA

5,000-Meter Run

David Rooney, MCN

Matt Johnsen, LU

Alex Bruce-Littlewood, MCN

10,000-Meter Run

David Rooney, MCN

Jarrett LeBlanc, MCN

Matt Johnsen, LU

4x100-Meter Relay

Southeastern Louisiana

Sam Houston State

Stephen F. Austin

4x400-Meter Relay

Stephen F. Austin

Sam Houston State

Central Arkansas

High Jump

Clarence Robinson, SLU

Roger De La Cruz, AMCC

Lionel Ellison, NWLA

     

Jonathan Reece, LU

Long Jump

Morrie Turner, ORU

Jamal Peden, SFA

Kartavius Hamilton, MCN

Triple Jump

Karique Stephen, SHSU

Charles White, SHSU

Emmanuel Williams, NWLA

Pole Vault

Jack Whitt, ORU

Dustin Gehrke, ORU

Colton Ross, SFA

Shot Put

Jon Arthur, SFA

Jeffrey Milliron, SLU

Thomas Canchola, MCN

Discus

Jeffrey Milliron, SLU

Jonathan Kinchen, SLU

Thomas Canchola, MCN

Javelin

Derek Hampton, SLU

Stephen Eccles, MCN

Casey Revere, SLU

Hammer                                      

Jon Arthur, SFA

Trevor Sealy, SHSU

Thomas Canchola, MCN

Heptathlon                                

Matthew Johnson, SHSU

Cody Rhodes, SFA

Trey Carter, UCA

 

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field All-Conference Teams

 

1st

2nd

3rd

100-Meter Dash

Jasmine Webb, MCN          

Tanesha Maxwell, UCA

Brarysheyia Simpson, SFA

100-Meter Hurdles

Kryshell Rolle, NICH

Bria McIver, SFA

Winnie Ileso, SHSU

200-Meter Dash

Jasmine Webb, MCN

Brarysheyia Simpson, SFA

Ashleigh Wells, MCN

400-Meter Dash

Madison Reynolds, ORU

Quiana Griffin, NWLA

Lygia Foreman, SHSU

400-Meter Hurdles               

Alicia Noel, SLU

Ruth Amaku, SHSU

Desarae Couthren, MCN

800-Meter Run

DeJernel Jordan, SFA

Jackie White, NICH

Jasmine Boutte, AMCC

1,500-Meter Run

Tessni Carruthers, NICH

Jackie White, NICH

Becky Gough, LU

3,000-Meter Steeple

Erika Setzler, UCA

Samantha Watson, ORU

Laurie Byrd, SFA

5,000-Meter Run

Brooke Cassar, UCA

Becky Gough, LU

Claire Miles, LU

10,000-Meter Run

Brooke Cassar, UCA

Lauren Smith, SFA

Claire Miles, LU

4x100-Meter Relay

McNeese State

Oral Roberts

Stephen F. Austin

4x400-Meter Relay

Sam Houston State

Stephen F. Austin

Northwestern State

High Jump

Caitlin Jones, SFA

Heather McPherson, SFA

Maya Tunwar, MCN

Long Jump

Jasmine Cornelius, MCN

Sarah Jones, NWLA

Porsha Thomas, NWLA

Triple Jump

Kelli Hermes, SFA

Jerrica Tillery, NWLA

Sarah Jones, NWLA

Pole Vault

Shelbie Zotyka, SHSU

Nicole Caspar, MCN

Lauren McFarland, ORU

Shot Put

La’Tricia Griffin, SFA

Janae Allen, NWLA

Shalicia Rochon, SLU

Discus

Janae Allen, NWLA

Rechelle Bessard, NWLA

La’Tricia Griffin, SFA

Javelin

Jaimee Springer, NICH

Madison Johnston, SFA

Jessica Talley, NWLA

Hammer                                    

Adrienne Quillin, SHSU

La’Shantena Rounds, MCN

Jermisha Frazier, SLU

Heptathlon                               

Jasmine Ellis, UCA

Shambrail Woods, SFA

Megan Snow, UCA

---www.ORUGoldenEagles.com---

ELIVE
Live & On-demand Eagle Sports
BASE Postgame vs. Wichita State, 4-9-14
BASE Postgame vs. SHSU, 4-4-14
LIVE EVENTS
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs Houston Baptist
Video >
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs. HBU
Audio >
ELive
stop