Power Forward
Article Image
Photo by: ORU Media Relations

Three Golden Eagles win gold at Bill Easton Classic

Courtesy: ORU Media Relations
          Release: 01/10/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

LAWRENCE, Kan. – The men’s and women’s track and field teams had a good showing on Friday in ORU’s first meet of the spring semester as Tim Jones, Madison Reynolds and Erin Roberson each walked away with first place finishes at the Bill Easton Classic, hosted by Kansas.

After taking first in the Bob Timmons Challenge in December, Jones won his second triple jump event of the season on Friday as he leapt to 14.34-meter mark. It was the fourth victory of Jones’ college career.

Roberson started the semester off strong at the meet as she finished more than 30 seconds ahead of second place finisher Kelly Gomez of Tabor College, with a time of 2:24.33. The win was Roberson first individual gold since an outdoor meet in April of 2011, and her first ever individual collegiate indoor victory.

In her first meet of the season, Reynolds jumped started her sophomore campaign with a victory in the 400 meter dash, with a time of 55.37. Joining Reynolds in the top five in the 400-meter dash was Maisha Mitchell who crossed the finish line at 59.37.

Reynolds, Roberson, Mitchell and Tamaira Williams teamed up in the 4x400 meter relay, finishing with a time of 4:07.98. The time gave them the victory in the “Section 2,” and was the fourth best overtime time.

Williams also added a fourth place finished in the 60-meter dash as she crossed at the 7.67 mark, just one-hundredth of a second behind her collegiate best.

Daniella Szabo finished third overall in the women’s pole vault event, but went home second behind an unattached athlete, as she vaulted over the 3.75-meter mark. Defending Southland Conference Women’s Pole Vault Indoor Champion, Lauren McFarland, finished a spot behind Szabo at 3.60 meters.

In the men’s distance medley, the combination of David Batchelder, Blayne Hisquierdo, Joshua Lee and Jonathan Harper finished in third with time of 11.11.95. Batchelder added a fifth place finish in the one-mile run as he finished at the 4:36.23 mark.

John Bradford, Tinashe Mutanga, Joseph Reis-Herron and Raphael Chihambakwa had a time of 3:31.67 for a fifth place finish in the men’s 4x400 meter relay, while Mutanga, a freshman, took third in the 400 meter dash with a collegiate best time of 50.51.

Individually, Bradford added a fifth place finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:04.36, while Hisquierdo crossed less than a second behind Bradford for sixth.

The Golden Eagle track and field teams will have next weekend off before heading to Lincoln, Neb., for the Mark Colligon Memorial on January 25.

ELIVE
Live & On-demand Eagle Sports
BASE Postgame vs. Wichita State, 4-9-14
BASE Postgame vs. SHSU, 4-4-14
LIVE EVENTS
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs Houston Baptist
Video >
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs. HBU
Audio >
ELive
stop