Power Forward

Track and Field Set for Summit Championships; All-League Teams Announced

Courtesy: Summit League Media Relations
          Release: 05/11/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Photo by: ORU Media Relations
QUICK LINKS

ELMHURST, Ill. - All eight league women's teams and seven men's teams head to Sioux Falls, S.D., for the 2011 Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships presented by American Airlines at the Sanford Health Sports Complex's Lillibridge Track, Thursday-Saturday.  Prior to the championships a total of 97 track and field athletes were named the All-League team for their performances throughout the outdoor season.

The championships begin on Thursday at 11 a.m. as the men's decathlon is the first event of the meet.  Competition will go all day on Thursday and start Friday at 11 a.m. and 10 a.m. Saturday.  The championships can be followed via the live stats link on the Outdoor Track and Field Championship page.

This marks the first year that the championships will be televised.  Midco Sports Network will air its broadcast on a tape-delay basis Friday, May 20 at 7 p.m. throughout North Dakota, South Dakota and parts of Minnesota.

Oral Roberts enters the weekend with a regional rank of 15. The Golden Eagles were selected fourth in the Summit preseason polls for both the men and women.

The ORU men are led by five All-League honorees that are ranked in the top-50 nationally in their respective events ... Jack Whitt, the reigning Summit League pole vault champion, leads the league and is second in the nation with a height of 18'4.5" (5.60m), while teammate Dustin Gehrke is second in the league and tied for 22nd in the  nation with a height of 17'2.75" (5.25m) ... Clive Chafausipo holds the 15th-best long jump mark in the nation with a league-best 26'6.5" (8.09m) ... Fredrick Brown, the reigning triple jump champion, leads the league and is 30th in the nation in the triple jump with a mark of 54'8.25" (16.67m) ... Jeffery Gibson is tied with the 50th-best 400-meter hurdles time in the nation at 51.91 ... On the women's side, Cornish Wilkerson, looks to defend her title in the 100 meters and 200 meters ... Wilkerson leads the league in the 100 meters with a time of 11.84 and is second in the 200 meters (24.30).

Men's All-League Team
Cosmas Ayabei, UMKC
Max Carroll, UMKC
Oscar Emegano, UMKC
Nelson Ramon, UMKC
Joe Bredahl, North Dakota State
Lee Dhein, North Dakota State
Jason Duchscherer, North Dakota State
Alec Espeland, North Dakota State
Andrew Fillmore, North Dakota State
Jeramy Geditz, North Dakota State
Moses Heppner, North Dakota State
Logan Hollenkamp, North Dakota State
Kevin Jackson, North Dakota State
Andy Lillejord, North Dakota State
Casey Orgon, North Dakota State
Ted Rud, North Dakota State
Donte Smart, North Dakota State
Sam Soholt, North Dakota State
Eric Stroh, North Dakota State
Matt Tetzlaff, North Dakota State
Zack Jones, Oakland
Fredrick Brown, Oral Roberts
Clive Chafausipo, Oral Roberts
Dustin Gehrke, Oral Roberts
Jeffery Gibson, Oral Roberts
Jeramy Roberts, Oral Roberts
Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts
Brandon Williams, Oral Roberts

Sean Burns, South Dakota State
Chris Curry, South Dakota State
Arran Davis, South Dakota State
Jared Foote, South Dakota State
Dustin Gibbons, South Dakota State
Ben Jasinski, South Dakota State
Michael Krsnak, South Dakota State
Luke Leischner, South Dakota State
Landon Lupi, South Dakota State
Jake Schneller, South Dakota State
Jared Vlastuin, South Dakota State
Greg Vollmer, South Dakota State
Kodai Kusano, Southern Utah
Cameron Levins, Southern Utah
Preston Myers, Southern Utah
Cody Olsen, Southern Utah
Hector Perez, Southern Utah
Kevin Sandall, Southern Utah
Brent Springall, Southern Utah
Jason Crisman, Western Illinois

Women's All-League Team
Rebecca Jacobs, IPFW
Felicia Mondry, IPFW
Jordan Tomecek, IPFW
Kimoya Hariott, UMKC
Sara Meiners, UMKC
Shakira Thomas, UMKC
Leslie Brost, North Dakota State
Whitney Carlson, North Dakota State
Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State
Deborah John, North Dakota State
Faith Kruchowski, North Dakota State
Brittany Page, North Dakota State
Christine Schmaltz, North Dakota State
Toni Tollefson, North Dakota State
Lia Jones, Oakland
Micah Jones, Oakland
Miesha Dinkins, Oral Roberts
Lauren McFarland, Oral Roberts
Whitney Mills-Doyeto, Oral Roberts
Camila Pirelli, Oral Roberts
Kristen Radcliff, Oral Roberts
LaTanya Short, Oral Roberts
Marrisa Thomas, Oral Roberts
TK Whitfield, Oral Roberts
Cornish Wilkerson, Oral Roberts

Megan Bren, South Dakota State
Brittany Garner, South Dakota State
Brooke Garner, South Dakota State
Ashley Lange, South Dakota State
Jennifer Mack, South Dakota State
Ashley Odegaard, South Dakota State
Michelle Schuch, South Dakota State
Mary Wirth, South Dakota State
Heather Wollman, South Dakota State
Chelsey Allen, Southern Utah
Kirsten Bradford, Southern Utah
Christina Day, Southern Utah
Kylie Frandsen, Southern Utah
Adrienne Hill, Southern Utah
Kayla Kovar, Southern Utah
Amber Madril, Southern Utah
Shaye Maurer, Southern Utah
Diana Medina, Southern Utah
Steffi Minson, Southern Utah
Jasmine Paicely, Southern Utah
Nikki Klier, Western Illinois
Dana LaRue, Western Illinois
Chelsea Lynes, Western Illinois
Nichole Manning, Western Illinois

ELIVE
Live & On-demand Eagle Sports
BASE Postgame vs. Wichita State, 4-9-14
BASE Postgame vs. SHSU, 4-4-14
LIVE EVENTS
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs Houston Baptist
Video >
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs. HBU
Audio >
ELive
stop