Power Forward

ORU Men and Women Wrap-up Summit Championships in Fourth

Courtesy: ORU Media Relations
          Release: 05/14/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Photo by: ORU Media Relations
QUICK LINKS

Sioux Falls, SD—The Oral Roberts men’s and women’s track and field team completed the Summit League championships in fourth place Saturday afternoon at the Sanford Health Sports Complex.

With 21 events scored, the women finished with 86 points, trailing first place North Dakota State (241), second place Southern Utah (163), and third place South Dakota State (150).

The men tallied 101 points, falling behind first place North Dakota State (227.50), second place South Dakota State (170.50), and third place Southern Utah (152.50).

For the women, Cornisha Wilkerson racked up a third place finish, scoring a finals time of 12.03 in the 100 meter dash.

It was TK Whitfield with the best ORU time in the 200 meter dash, as the junior notched second overall with a 24.50. First place belonged to Antoinette Goodman of North Dakota State (24.83), while Wilkerson nabbed fourth with a time of 24.68.

Next up for Whitfield was the 400 meter dash, where she snagged third with a time of 56.57.

Erin Patterson impressed in the 800 meter run, placing fourth with a 2:18.00, while Kristen Radcliff nabbed third in the 5000 meter run with a 17:28.43.

ORU earned second overall in the women’s 4x400, as the team of Patterson, Whitfield, Wilkerson and Marissa Thomas logged a time of 3:49.11.

LaTanya Short was ORU’s leader in the triple jump posting a finals score of 11.86m, just behind South Dakota State’s Ashley Lange who jumped a 12.07m

On the men’s side of the action, Marvin Bonde exploded for a first place finish in the 200 meter dash, turning in a 10.26 and finishing well ahead of North Dakota State’s Kevin Jackson who placed second with a 21.42.

ORU owned the 400 meter dash, as Jeffery Gibson placed first with a 47.45 and Brandon Williams came in second with a 47.84.

Gibson snagged his second first place finish of the afternoon with a time of 52.32 in the 400 meter hurdles. Gibson barely edged second place Matt Tetzlaff of North Dakota State who finished with a 52.35.

The Golden Eagles racked up second in the 4x100, as Roberts, Bonde, Gibson and Williams finished with a 41.28.

Next up was the 4x400 where the ORU team of Roberts, Williams, Gibson and Michael Roberts placed third with a time of 3:18.80.

Jack Whitt once again owned pole vault, placing first and setting a Summit Championship record with a jump of 5.50m. Dustin Gehrke earned third in pole vault with a jump of 5.25m.

Fredrick Brown earned yet another first place nod for the Golden Eagles, scoring a 16.23m in the triple jump.

With the conference season now in the books, ORU looks ahead to the NCAA Championships which will be held in Des Moines, Iowa from June 8-11.

ELIVE
Live & On-demand Eagle Sports
BASE Postgame vs. Wichita State, 4-9-14
BASE Postgame vs. SHSU, 4-4-14
LIVE EVENTS
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs Houston Baptist
Video >
Thu, Apr 17 at 06:20 PM
BASE: ORU vs. HBU
Audio >
ELive
stop